Our offices have now re-opened, but some of our programmers are still producing from home - thank you always for your support!

Listen Live

On-air now: Tell The Band To Go Home 2:00pm–5:00pm

Up next: Your show here – apply today! 5:00pm–6:00pm

Programmer Picks

Picks for 2023

  • Michael Elves - TGIFR
    Friday 6:30 - 8 PM

    TOP ALBUMS

    20. Gotts Street Park - On The Inside [Blue Flowers]
    19. Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here [Motown]
    18. Muriel Grossman - Devotion [Third Man]
    17. kintsugi - life in death [Self-Released]
    16. MIZU (fka Issei Herr) - Distant Intervals [NNA Tapes]
    15. Best Fern - Earth Then Air [Backwards / Youngbloods]
    14. Jamila Woods - Water Made Us [Jagjaguwar]
    13. Sofia Kourtesis - Madres [Ninja Tune]
    12. Asher Gamedze - Turbulence & Pulse [Mushroom Hour Half Hour / International Anthem]
    11. EABS & Jaubi - In Search of a Better Tomorrow [Astigmatic]
    10. Julie Byrne - The Greater Wings [Ghostly International]
    09. Jonah Yano - portrait of a dog [The People's Champ / Innovative Leisure]
    08. Sufjan Stevens - Javelin [Asthmatic Kitty]
    07. Resavoir - Resavoir [International Anthem)
    06. Claire Davis - Get It Right [LRK]
    05. Yussef Dayes - Black Classical Music [Brownswood]
    04. Sam Burton - Dear Departed [Partisan]
    03. Nico Paulo - Nico Paulo [Forward Music Group]
    02. Jeremy Dutcher - Motewolonuwok [Secret City]
    01. Hania Rani - Ghosts [Gondwana]

    TOP SONGS

    20. Bird and Byron - "By My Side"
    19. Fieh - "Supergud"
    18. Katherine Kyu Hyeon Lim - "As It All Goes By"
    17. Opal Eskar - "And Yet Love Rules"
    16. The Sextones - "Here I Go Again"
    15. Quantic - "Tikurin"
    14. V. Knuckles & Phoniks - "Longevity ft. Edo G & Reks"
    13. ODESZA - "Love Letter ft. The Knocks"
    12. Daniel Caesar - "Let Me Go"
    11. Alanna Royale - "The Other Side"
    10. Clare Siobhan "3/2 (Loves Me)"
    09. The Allergies - "Sometimes I Wonder"
    08. Becca Mancari - "Don't Close Your Eyes"
    07. Adi Oasis - "Serena"
    06. The Arcs - "EYEZ"
    05. Local Natives - "Just Before The Morning"
    04. ANOHNI & The Johnsons - "It Must Change"
    03. Molly Burch - "Unconditional"
    02. Katie Tupper - "She Said"
    01. Begonia - "Married By Elvis"

  • Luc Mayor - Signal Distortion
    Thurs
    day 2 PM - 3 PM

    1: yeule - softscars [indietronica]

    an amazing ethereal work that cements yeule as a force that should never be doubted. this album bleeds an energy seen seldom in music, making it clear of yeule’s skill in creating various masterworks using this vaguely electronic sound. i haven’t stopped thinking about this album since i heard it for the first time and i don’t see this changing anytime soon.

    2: leroy - Grave Robbing [hard dance / dariacore]

    an amazing victory lap for the leroy project. this is an experience (i choose not to state album here due to it’s radio presentation — transforming beyond the medium it is presented as in its final form) that i’ve thought about within the context of the discography and in the context of the genre as a whole, showing an amazing culmination between jane’s works on her dj mixes while showing her overall improvement on spanning works

    3: underscores - Wallsocket [indie rock / indietronica]

    an overwhelming epic both in and out of music form. simply amazing work put into the storyline and culmination of the ‘wallsocket’ project. with a rollout lasting an uncharacteristic amount of time for someone in the ‘hyperpop’ scene, the wait paid off extremely well.

    4: Eera - Cant Stop Wasting Time [indietronica / edm]

    5: Sprain - The Lamb as Effigy [post-rock / experimental rock]

    6: JPEGMAFIA x Danny Brown - Scaring the Hoes [experimental hip hop]

    7: Slaughter Beach, Dog - Crying, Laughing, Waving, Smiling [alt-country]

    8: Earl Sweatshirt & The Alchemist - Voir Dire [abstract hip hop]

    9: Parannoul - After the Magic [shogeaze]

    10: Jane Remover - Census Designated [shoegaze]

    Honorable Mentions (no particular order):

    Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch [emo-pop]

    PinkPantheress - Heaven Knows [alt-pop]

    quinn - Sf44 [trap]

    Kali Uchis - Red Moon in Venus [alternative rnb]

    xaev - Berdleycore Chapter 3 [dariacore]

    some cool EPs of this year:

    Guilty Sleep - Passenger [shoegaze]

    Leon’s Getting Larger - Or Something [midwest emo]

    the neverminds - nevermind, the summer. [shoegaze]

    Camping in Alaska - Hollow Eyes [post-hardcore]

    James Ivy - Everything Perfect [alternative dance]

  • Gareth Rice - Canadiana Suite
    Tuesday 6:30 PM - 8 PM

    A List of 25 Albums You Should Check Out:

    Aline's étoile magique- éclipse
    Will Bonness - Is This A Dream
    Laila Biali - Your Requests
    Daniel Hersog - Open Spaces: Folk Songs Reimagined
    Jesse Dietschi - Gradient
    Peter Beets - Chopin Plays The Blues (Live)
    Madison Cunningham - Revealer
    Warne Marsh - Jazz of Two Cities
    Duncan Hopkins - Who Are You? The Music of Kenny Wheeler
    Sean Wayland - Pistachio
    Kenny Garrett - Songbook
    Mark Turner - Dharma Days
    Geoffrey Keezer - Playdate
    Kurt Rosenwinkel - Caipi
    Emma Rawicz - Chroma
    Ivo Neame - Glimpses of Truth
    Ingrid Jensen - Higher Grounds
    Ingrid Jensen, Steve Tressler - Invisible Sounds: For Kenny Wheeler
    Louis Cole - Quality Over Opinion
    Nikolai Medtner - Piano Concerto No. 2
    Camille Saint Saëns - Piano Concerto No. 2

    Twin Peaks Original Soundtrack - Angelo Badalamenti
    Steven Feifke - Catalyst
    Kris Davis - Diatom Ribbons
    The 8-Bit Big Band - Game Changer

  • Jared McKetiak - And The Rest Is Noise...
    Satur
    day 7PM - 9PM

    1. jaimie branch - fly or die fly or die fly or die ((world war)) (intl anthem)
    2. super duty tough work - paradigm shift (next door)
    3. sweeping promises - good living is coming for you (feel it)
    4. boygenius - the record (self)
    5. armand hammer - we buy diabetic test strips (fat possum)
    6. black belt eagle scout - the land, the water, the sky (saddle creek)
    7. billy woods & kenny segal - maps (backwoodz studioz)
    8. mitski - the land is inhospitable and so are we (dead oceans)
    9. noname - sundial (noname inc.)
    10. wednesday - rat saw god dead oceans
    11. tony allen & adrian younge - jazz is dead 018 (jazz is dead)
    12. militarie gun - life under the gun (loma vista)
    13. yussef dayes - black classical music (brownswood)
    14. julie byrne - the greater wings (ghostly intl.)
    15. irreversible entanglements - protect your light (impulse!)
    16. king tuff - smalltown stardust (subpop)
    17. ratboys - the window (topshelf)
    18. osees - intercepted message (in the red)
    19. yo la tengo - this stupid world (matador)
    20. cut worms - cut worms (jajaguwar)

  • Ray Alexander - Fascinating Rhythm
    Sunday 10 AM - 12 PM

    INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTAL
    1. The Gennett Suite - Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra (vinyl- c/
    Patois Records )
    2. Blues & Bach - Enrico Pieranunzi Trio & Orchestra (Challenge)
    3. Chet (Baker)Remembered - Enrico Pieranunzi & Bert Joris (Challenge)
    4. Big Band Trax By Wax - Michael Wetherwax/Kupkasonic Jazz Orchestra (self)
    5. The Terry Gibbs Songbook - T. Gibbs Legacy Band (Whaling City Sound)
    6. Your Mother Should Know - Brad Mehldau Plays The Beatles (Nonesuch Records)
    7. Bos (Blue Note)sas & Boleros - Gabriel Espinosa with Kim Nazarian
    (Zoho Music)
    8. Chris Botti - Volume 1 (Blue Note)
    9. Brexit Music - Baptiste Trotignon (vnyl-c/o Naive/Believe-Frrance)
    10. Standard-ized! - Eric Goletz (Cap Records)
    11. Bowmanville (Stoneagle Music)
    12. Caribbean Blue - Russ Spiegel (Ruzztone Music)
    13. Satisfied - John Basile Trio with Gary Versace (Stringtime Jazz)
    14. Prime - Dave Stryker Trio (Strikezone Records)
    15. Live - Towner Galaher Organ Trio (Rhythm Royale Records)
    
    INTERNATIONAL VOCALS
    1. Fever:A Peggy Lee Celebration - Ann Hampton Callaway (Palmetto Records)
    2. ArtWork - Jack Jones with Joey DeFrancesco (BFD/Through The Orchard)
    3. Duo Encounters - Lizzie Thomas (Doy Time Records)
    4. My Heart Speaks - Ivan Lins (Resonance Records)
    5. Meet Me At Birdland - Champian Fulton Trio (Champian Records)
    6. Stage & Screen - John Pizzarelli Trio (Seven String/Palmetto)
    7. Without You - Sarah McKenzie (Normandy Lane Music)
    8. The Bowie Project - Paul Marinaro/Metropolitan Jazz Octet (Origin Records)
    9. Accidental Melody - Joanie Pallatto with Fareed Haque (Southport)
    10. Jazz Italian - Vanessa Racci (Zoho Music)
    
    CANADIAN INSTRUMENTAL ALBUMS
    1. Retreat To Beauty - Antoine Drye With Strings (Cellar Music)
    2. After Dark - Chris Hazelton Qt. (Cellar Music)
    3. X-Man In New York - Xaver Hellmeier Quintet (Cellar 20)
    4. Spring Comes Early - John Herberman (Ceola Music)
    5. The Senator - A Tribute To Tommy Banks - Hutchinson Andrew Trio
    (Chronograph Records)
    6. Playing With Fire _ Jane Bunnett And Maqueque (Linus Entertainment)
    7. Day Moon - Christine Jensen Qt. (Justin Time)
    8. Home Cookin' - Cory Weeds/Little Big Band (Cellar Music)
    9. Is Yjis A Dream? - Will Bonness (Will Bonness Music)
    10. Sonic Bouquet - Jocelyn Gould (Jocelyn Music)
    11. Septology-The Black Forest Session - Canadian Jazz Collective
    (HGBS Blue Records)
    12. arotica - John Lang (Cellar 20)
    13. Voices-A Musical Heritage - Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra (WJO Music)
    14. The Magnificent _ Brad Turner Quintet (Cellar Music)
    15. Rituals - Kelly Jefferson Qt. (Cellar Music)
    
    CANADIAN VOCALS
    1. Let Them Talk - Lezlie Harrison with Ben Patterson Trio (Cellar)
    2. Waiting For The Sun To Rise - Marc Jordan (Cafe Records)
    2. Your Requests - Laila Biali (Imago/Joshua Tree Music)
    3. Ready, Willing & Able - Luis Giraldo with Bria Skonberg?Ben
    Patterson Trio (Cellar Music)
    4. Let It Shine! Let It Shine! - Dee Daniels & Denzal Sinclaire (Cellar Music)
    5. Compass - Will Clements (Chernoff Music/Canada Council/Orange Grove)
    6. Balladextrous - Sienna Dahlen & Bill Coon (Cellar 20)
    
    BEST CHRISTMAS JAZZ ALBUMS
    1. Carol of The Bells (reissue with bonus tracks) - Buselli-Wallarab
    J.O.(Patois)
    2. Christmas Wish - Gregory Porter (Blue
    10. Note)
    3. A Joyful Holiday - Samara Joy (Verve)
    4. Winter Wonderland - George Gee Swing Orchestra (George Gee NYC)
    5. Christian Sands - Christmas Stories (Mack Avenue)
    6. A Dave Brubeck Christmas (2 lps reissue) (Craft Recordings)
    7. We Wish You A Funky Christmas - Adam Shulman Quartet (Cellar Music)
    8. Christmas In Swing - Louis Prima Forever (Fremeaux & Associes)
    9. Silent Night - John Basile (StringTime Productions)
    10.I Dream Of Christmas - Norah Jones (Blue Note)
    11. The Pan American Nutcracker Suite - Joe McCarthy's New York Afro
    Bop Alliance Big Band (Angelface Records)
    12. Orange Grove Holiday Music - Ernesto Cervini & Friends
    
    HISTORICAL
    1. With Strings Attached - Dorothy Ashby (New Land)
    2. Emerald City 1963-66 - Ahmad Jamal (Elemental Music)
    3. Treasures - Bill Evans (Elemental)
    4. Changes - Charles Mingus (Rhino)
    5. Catch The Groove - Cal Tjader (Jazz Detective)
    6. Truth, Liberty & Sound - Jaco Pastorius (Resonance)
    7. Wes Montgomery/Wynton Kelly Trio Live 1965 (REsonance)
    8. Live From The N/W - Dave Brubeck Qt. 1959 (Craft)
    9. Jazz Impressions Of Black Orpheus - Vince Guaraldi Trio (Craft)
    10. A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving - Vince Guaraldi 1973 (Lee Mendelson Prod.)
    
    BOOKS
    1. Saxaphone Colossus:The Life & Music of Sonny Rollins - Aiden Levy (Hatchette)
     2.Ramsey Lewis: Gentleman of Jazz - Ramsey Lewis & Aaron Cohen
    (Blankshire Publishing)
    3. Cedar:The Life & Music of Cedar Walton - Ben Markley (UNT Press)
    4. Easily Slip Into Another World:A Life In Music - Henry Threadgill (Knopf)
    5. Jazz Fiction (Guide) - Take Two - James Langdon & David Rife (Amazon.com)
    6. Ain't But A Few Of Us Black Writers Telling Their Stories - Willard Jenkins
    7. Dangerous Rhythms:Jazz & The Underworld-T. J. English
    8. Sonny's Bridge-Sonny Rollins Finds His Groove - Barry Wittenstein &
    Keith Mallett (Jazz Legacy)
    
    FILM/DVD
    1. A Week In Hamburg Rehearsing & Performing Tim Hagen's 'A
    Conversation' with The NDR Radio Big Band
    2. World's Not For Me - Directed by Henry Joseph (2016)
    3. Paris Blues In Harlem (2019) - Directed by Nalhege Ptah
    4. Elis (Regina) & Tom (Jobim) - documentary
    5. Sloane (Carol): A Jazz Singer
    
    THE DEARLY DEPARTED CLASS of 2023
    1. Singer Tony Bennett, 96
    2. Singer Carol Sloane, 87
    3. Singer Astrud Gilberto, 83
    4. Singer/Dancer/Actor Maurice Hines, 78
    5. Saxaphonist/Composer/Leader Wayne Shorter, 89
    6. Pianist/Composer/Leader Ahmad Jamal, 92
    7. Composer/Pianist Burt Bacharach, 94
    8. Composer/Pianist/Leader Carla Bley, 87
    9. Bassist Richard Davis, 93
    10.Saxaphonist Tony Coe, 88
    11. Drummer Butch Miles, 78
    12. Trombonist/Leader Curtis Fowkles, 73
    13. Critic/Chicago Institute of Jazz Founder Harriett Choice , 87
    14. Rock Guitarist Jeff Beck, 78
    15. Manitoba/Canada Rock Legend/Singer/Composer/Pianist Chad Allan, 80
    
    BEST CONCERTS
    1. Laila Biali Qt., feat Jane Bunnett - Winter Solstice Suite &
    Christmas Classics - Ft. Rouge Church-Jazz Winnipeg sponsored -
    December 13
    2. Emmett Cohen - Jazz Wpg. Festival in June
    
    BEST JAZZ CLUBS/RESTAURANTS
    1. Fort Garry Hotel basement Wednesday and Sunday evenings
    2. Inn at The Forks - Wednesday evenings
    3. Silver Heights Rest. Saturday afternoons
    4. CCFM - Le Mardi Jazz on Tuesday alternating evenings
    5. Resto Gare Rest. on Thursday evenings part pf the year
    6. Stellas Rest.-varies weekly with each location with different genres
    
  • Dan Raposo - Free Range Radio
    Thursday 6:30 PM - 8 PM

    1 - Slow Leaves - Meantime
    2 - Boy Golden - For Jimmy
    3 - Jeff Rosenstok - HELLMODE
    4 - Wilco -Cousin
    5 - Buly - Lucky For You
    6 - Moemaw Naedon & C. Scott - Yinztroducing
    7 - Kid Koala - Creatures of the Late Afternoon
    8 - Hayden - Are We Good
    9 - Tired Cossack - I Know, I Guess
    10 - Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
    11 - William Prince - Stand in the Joy
    12 - Colter Wall - Little Songs
    13 - GoGo Penguin - Everything is Going to be OK
    14 - Explosions in the Sky - End
    15 - Arlo Parks - My Soft Machine
    16 - boygenius - The Record
    17 - Justin Rutledge - Something Easy
    18 - Zoon - Bekka Ma'iingan
    19 - Feist - Multitudes
    20 - Beirut - Hadsel

  • lily bean - the adults are talking
    fri
    day 4PM - 5PM

    in no particular order...

    boygenius - the record
    andy shauf - norm
    lana del rey - did you know there’s a tunnel under ocean blvd
    noah kahan - stick season
    lil' tecca - TEC
    daniel caesar - NEVER ENOUGH
    travis scott - utopia
    drake - for all the dogs
    tyler the creator - call me if you get lost: the estate sale
    mitski - the land is inhospitable and so are we

  • Neil Kraemer - Prick Up Your Ears
    Monday 4 PM - 5 PM

    In no particular order:

    The Tubs - Dead Meat
    Pardoner - Peace Loving People
    Luge - I Love It Here, I Live Here
    La Sécurité - Stay Safe!
    Yo La Tengo - This Stupid World
    Water From Your Eyes - Everyone's Crushed
    Tired Cossack - I Know, I Guess
    Belgrado - Intra Apogeum
    Nüshu - Nüshu
    Rozi Plain - Prize

  • Tom Woodward - At Large
    Thursday 4 PM - 5:30 PM

    Movies

    1. Oppenheimer
    2. Killers of the Flower Moon
    3. The Holdovers
    4. John Wick Chapter 4 – I still smile when I think about this movie

    Books

    1. Chain Gang All Stars by Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah
    2. Crook Manifesto by Colson Whitehead
    3. The Last Dance by Mark Billingham

    Television

    1. Survivor Season 45
    2. The Unexplained with William Shatner
    3. Wheel of Fortune, Pat’s Long Goodbye

    Music

    There were lots of great albums this year, after reviewing my shows the two albums I played the most from 2023 were
    Jason Isbell and the 400 units - Weathervanes
    Arlo Parks - My Soft Machine

  • Bryan Sveinson - The Pity Party
    Friday 1 PM - 2 PM

    Pity Party Favourite Albums of 2023

    Ratboys - The Window
    Parannoul - After The Night
    Origami Angel - The Brightest Days
    Highwind - Final Words
    The Front Bottoms - You Are Who You Hang Out With
    So Long...Partner - ...And You're Just An Amber Speck of Grain
    Uh Oh - September Cicada Songs
    Free Throw - Lessons That We Swear To Keep
    Memory Garden - Memory Garden
    Sentiments - Rot

  • John Guttormson - Bang & Whisper
    Thursday 1 PM - 2 PM

    Songs of the year:

    Olivia Rodrigo – ballad of a homeschooled girl
    The Feelies – There She Goes Again
    Neighbour Andy – Pacifica
    Blur – The Narcissist
    Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – Save the World
    Wilco – Evicted
    Ann-Margret ft. Lee Rocker & Slim Jim Phantom – Volare
    Sigrún Stella – My Crazy Heart
    Björk & ROSALÍA - Oral
    boygenius – Leonard Cohen
    Doug Edmond – Life Is Strange
    Rickie Lee Jones – Just in Time
    Laufey – Dreamer
    Sváfnir Sigurðarson - Dýrðin
    Lonnie Holley – Oh Me Oh My
    Pussy Riot – Putin’s Ashes
    Yo La Tengo – Sinatra Drive Breakdown
    Wednesday – Bath County
    Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – Hand of God (Live at The Sydney Opera House)
    Crash Test Dummies – Sacred Alphabet
    Soccer Mommy – Soak Up The Sun

  • Justin Fisher - Suburban Home
    Wednesday 1 PM - 2 PM

    EPs

    3) Superfecta by Hallfield/Hallfield Community Home
    2) There's Nothing Worse Than Too Late by Real Friends
    1) The Fear of Fear by Spiritbox

    Albums

    15) Blame My Ex by The Beaches
    14) The Window by Ratboys
    13) Stowaway by Samiam
    12) Symptoms of Survival by Dying Wish
    11) Living Proof by DRAIN
    10) Marathon by Mil-Spec
    9) catharsis by Covet
    8) Suicide and Sunshine by Trophy Eyes
    7) The Worm by HMLTD
    6) sick of you by hopscotchbattlescars
    5) Why Would I Watch by Hot Mulligan
    4) The Grey in Between by Jeromes Dream
    3) Clandestine by Locater
    2) This is Why by Paramore
    1) The Best Part About Being Human by Bearings

  • Alex Braun - Pastoral MIDI
    Thursday 4 PM - 5 PM

    1. Arthur Russell - Picture of a Bunny Rabbit
    2. ML Buch - Suntub
    3. Wednesday - Rat Saw God
    4. Laurel Halo - Atlas
    5. Mitski - The Land is Inhospitable and So Are We
    6. Water From Your Eyes - Everyone's Crushed
    7. bar italia - Tracey Denim
    8. yeule - Softscars
    9. Nourished By Time - Erotic Probiotic 2
    10. Headache - The Head Aches But the Heart Knows the Truth
    11. Olivia Rodrigo - GUTS
    12. Yo La Tengo - This Stupid World
    13. Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
    14. Lankum - False Lankum
    15. MJ Lenderman - And The Wind (Live and Loose)
    16. ANOHNI and the Johnstons - My Back Was a Bridge For You to Cross
    17. a.s.o. - a.s.o.
    18. Avalon Emerson - & the Charm
    19. feeble little horse - Girl with Fish
    20. Florence Sinclair - departures, wonders & tears

  • John Prentice - Planet Mainstage
    Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

    Planet Mainstage Best of 2023

    Albums (in random order)

    Sam Baardman, Athabaska [Independent] (w)
    Del Barber, Almanac [Acronym] (w)
    Bruce Cockburn, O Sun O Moon [True North Records] (c)
    David Francey, The Breath Between [Laker Music] (c)
    Connie Kaldor, Keep Going [Coyote Entertainment] (c)
    Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, Canvas [Linus Entertainment] (c)
    Lynn Miles, Tumbleweedyworld [True North] (c)
    William Prince, Stand in the Joy [Six Shooter Records] (w)
    Andrina Turenne, Bold as Logs [Independent] (w)
    Rufus Wainwright, Folkocracy [BMG] (c)
    Aleksi Campagne - For The Giving [Self-Released] (c)
    Big Little Lions - AMPM [Fallen Tree] (c)
    Anne-Marie Williot - Cheval Geant [Self-Released] (w)
    Eliza Gilkyson - Home [Realiza]
    Tim O'Brien - Cup of Sugar [Howdy Skies]
    Ariel Posen - Reasons Why [Self-Released] (w)
    Van Morrison - Moving On Skiffle [Exile / Virgin]
    Boy Golden - For Jimmy [Six Shooter] (w)
    Don Ross - Water [Self-Released] (c)
    Christine Fellows - Stuff We All Get [Vivat Virtute] (w)
    Casimiro Nhussi - Xakunamata [Self-Released] (w)
    Whitehorse - I'm Not Crying, You're Crying [Six Shooter] (w)
    Dan Frechette - Jubilee [Self-Released] (w)
    The A's - Fruit [Psychic Hotline]
    Danny Michel - Ghost Town [Burnt Bun Music] (c)
    Stephen Fearing and the Sentimentals - Vejpoesi [Record Centre Records] (c)
    Sophie Lukacs - Bamako [Disques Nuit d'Afrique] (c)
    Hannah Read - The Fungi Sessions, Vol. 1 [Self-Released]
    Kimi Djabate - Dindin [Cumbancha]
    Angelique Kidjo - Mother Nature [Decca]
    Steve Dawson - Eyes Closed Dreaming [Black Hen Music] (c)
    Mike Stevens - Breathe In The World, Breathe Out Music [Stony Plain] (c)
    Allison Russell - The Returner [Fantasy] (c)
    Inn Echo - Hemispheres [Self-Released] (c)
    Sunny War - Anarchist Gospel [New West]
    La Bottine Souriante - Domino [Le Studio B-12] (c)
    Genticorum - Au Coeur De L'Aube [Self-Released] (c)
    Ray Bonneville - On The Blindside[Self-Released] (c)